International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice K. Cutter

Alice K. Cutter

Last Updated:2019/12/30 8:16:59 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-218

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Alice K. Cutter'

Chinese Name:爱丽丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alice Cutter Nantes, Services des Espaces. Collections, 4, 1980. Abbreviation for Alice K. Cutter.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.174: Medium pink, large anemone form. Vigorous, spreading growth. Blooms mid-season. A seedling of C.japonica 'Mrs Bertha Harms' x C.hybrid ‘Parks 69-1’ [C.japonica 'Reg Ragland' x C.lutchuensis], originated by Dr R.K. Cutter, Berkeley, California, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Alice Cutter’.
Photos