International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice McCoughtry

Alice McCoughtry

Last Updated:2021/3/9 19:43:07 By:wangzhonglang
44

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-223

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Alice McCoughtry'

Chinese Name:麦考里

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

金碧辉煌 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.64.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., Camellia News, No.83, Dec.1982, p.22, Reg. No.291: Originated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, NSW, Australia. Parents C.reticulata, Buddha x ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao). Seed planted 1973, flowered 1980. The deep coral rose, 15 cm across x 8 cm deep, full peony form flower has good quality petals. Blooms mid-season to late.The spreading,open plant has 12 cm x 5 cm leaves, narrow-lanceolate, dark green, medium pointed apex and tapered base with numerous, small serrations.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11. Alice McCoughtry 金碧辉煌      C. reticulata   Alice McCoughtry 金碧辉煌(C. reticulata)云南茶 。 1982,澳大利亚 NSWHurstvilleT.E. Pierson培育选出。Buddha (佛陀)x Damanao (大玛瑙)。7年实生苗,初花1980年。全牡丹、浓桃红、巨大(15 x 8cm)、花期13月、树性横张、蓬松。Alice McCoughtry (金碧辉煌)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.64. Alice SlackSCCS., 麦考里1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.14.

Photos