International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice Wood

Alice Wood

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:00:38 By:wangzhonglang
280

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-232

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alice Wood'

Chinese Name:爱丽牡丹王

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

碧血丹心 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.111.

艾丽丝 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.14, No.1.

爱丽牡丹王 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.29.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1960: Bright red, large size, formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Early to mid-season blooming. Originated by Mrs A. Wood, San Gabriel, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第29页。美国加利福尼亚州A.Wood女士培育,国内也称‘艾丽丝'。花红色,全开放后内部花瓣泛白霜,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花瓣50〜60枚,略内折,边缘呈粉白色,外轮花瓣排列较整齐,有时花心可见少量黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11.~p12

Alice Wood  碧血丹心      C.japonica     Alice Wood 碧血丹心(C.japonica)红山茶 。 1960,美国加州 San GabrielMrs A. Wood 。 完全形、艳红色、大轮(12 x 5cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。

Alice Wood (碧血丹心)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.111.

Alice Wood (艾丽丝)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.14, No.1.

Alice Wood(爱丽牡丹王)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.29.


Photos