International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alison Leigh Woodroof

Alison Leigh Woodroof

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:04:33 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-237

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alison Leigh Woodroof'

Chinese Name:小瓶儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小瓶儿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1032.

Description

» English Description

Tourje,1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.32: This small, semidouble flowered seedling is being grown by McCaskill Gardens Camellia Nursery and is named for the daughter of William E. Woodroof and Barbara Woodroof, California. The flowers are appealing in the simplicity of the petal arrangement and delicate colouring - pink shading to deeper pink at petal margin. The flowers are borne in such profusion as to suggest a flowering fruit tree. The midseason to late flowering plant is upright and well branched. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Alison Leigh Woodroof      小瓶儿   C. japonica    Alison Leigh Woodroof 小瓶儿(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1955,美国加州,McCaskill 种苗园 。用William E. WoodroofBarbara Woodroof夫妇女儿的名字“艾丽森伍德洛夫”为此花命名。半重瓣、淡粉底、深粉边、小轮、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Alison Leigh Woodroof (小瓶儿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1032.


Photos