International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars All American

All American

Last Updated:2020/11/22 14:43:23 By:Gianmario Motta
31

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-242

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'All American'

Chinese Name:全美国

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Quanmeiguo Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica All American.

全美国 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 12, A10.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.229, Reg. No.1307: An 8 year old C.japonica chance seedling that first bloomed 1970. An open pollinated seedling of Lindsay Neill, originated by Ted Alfter, Bakersfield, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with light green, 8 cm x 5 cm leaves. The peony form, ‘Debutante’ type bloom, is dark red, marbled white. Average size, 10 cm across by 5 cm deep with 30-40 petals. Blooms midseason. Sport: All American Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第29页。美国加利福尼亚州TedAlfter先生培育,系由‘内尔’(Lindsay Neill)品种自由授粉的实生苗所得。花深红色,有绒质感,牡丹型,中型花,花瓣30〜40枚,波浪状,中部花瓣间偶有金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

All American 全美国   C. japonica    All American 全美国(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1974,美国加州 Bakersfield Ted Alfter 培育选出。’Lindsay Neill'自然实生种。8年实生苗,初花1970年。全牡丹、鲜红色、中大轮(10 x 5cm)、花瓣约30~40枚、花期1~2月,树性直立、浓密长势强。

All American (全美国)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 12, A10.


Photos