International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allene Gunn

Allene Gunn

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:13:55 By:wangzhonglang
147

Id:ICR-251

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allene Gunn'

Chinese Name:亚伦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

亚伦 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.6.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1978, Camellia Nomenclature, p.17: Blush pink, fading to darker pink on petal edge. Medium size, loose peony form. Medium, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by C.V. Bozeman, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Allene Gunn 亚伦   C.japonica     Allene Gunn 亚伦(C. japonica)红山茶。1978,美国密西西比州 HattiesburgC.V. Bozeman。松牡丹、粉白色底、花瓣端颜色较浓、中轮、花期1~2月,树性直立,长势中等。

Allene Gunn (亚伦)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.6.


Photos