International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allie Blue

Allie Blue

Last Updated:2020/2/26 11:12:32 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-252

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allie Blue'

Chinese Name:阿里岚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

阿里岚 茶花林目录,2002-2006, p.1/28, No.1162.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.1. No description. Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966: Blush white, shading to pink margins. Medium size, loose semi-double. Medium, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Dr J.M. Habel Jr., Suffolk, Virginia, USA. See colour photo No.2, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.22.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Allie Blue   阿里岚   C. japonica    Allie Blue 阿里岚(C. japonica)红山茶。1964,美国维吉尼亚州 Suffolk DrJ.M. HabelJr.。 半重瓣、花形松散、淡粉~白色、粉红边、中轮、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密。

Allie Blue (阿里岚)一茶花林目录,2002-2006, p.1/28, No.1162.


» Japanese Description


Photos