International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allnuttii Major

Allnuttii Major Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-258

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allnuttii Major'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alnutii Major Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Major.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, as ‘Alnuti Major’. No description. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)
Photos