International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allnuttii Superba

Allnuttii Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-259

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allnuttii Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aimet's Superba Azalea and Camellia Society of America, Yearbook, 1933, p.21. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Superba.

Allnutta Superba Anonymous, 1835, Gardeners’ Magazine, 11:326. Orthographic variant for Allnuttii Superba.

Allnuttia Superba McIntosh Catalogue, 1838, Orthographic variant for Allnuttii Superba.

Alma Superba Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Superba.

Almet Superba Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Superba.

Almet's Superb Burdin Catalogue, 1835, p.38. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Superba.

23 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1835, Gardeners’ Magazine, 11:326, as ‘Allnutta Superba’: Two kinds of seedlings from John Allnutt Esq., C. Allnutta Alba and Superba. Formal double red. Orthographic errors: ‘Alnutii Superba’, ‘Allnuttia Superba’, ‘Alnuttii Superba’, ‘Alnutta Superba’, ‘Almet’s Superba’, ‘Alma Superba’, ‘Almutt Superba’, ‘Alnuth Superba’, ‘Aluntia Superba’, ‘Almeth Superba’, ‘Alnutia Superba’. Originated in UK.
Photos