International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Almorinda Carneiro

Almorinda Carneiro

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:18:58 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-268

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Almorinda Carneiro'

Chinese Name:欧荣林达卡内罗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

欧荣林达卡内罗 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A13.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.276, Reg. No.379: A chance seedling originated by Joseph Carneiro, West Hollywood, California, USA, that first flowered 1953. Plant growth is upright, of average density and medium slow rate. The leaves are dark green, 8.5 cm x 4 cm. The white, peony form flowers with yellow stamens resemble Debutante in form but are 5 cm across x 3.2 cm deep, with 21 petals and 44 petaloids. Blooms early to midseason.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Almorinda Carneiro    欧荣林达卡内罗  C. japonica    Almorinda Carneiro 欧荣林达卡内罗(C. japonica)红山茶。1959 , 美国加州,West Hollywood Joseph Carneiro。自然实生种,初花1953年。牡丹形、白色、迷你(5cm)、花瓣约 21~22枚、花期12~2月,树性直立、长势中等~缓慢。花名:人名(阿摩林达卡内罗)。

Almorinda Carneiro (欧荣林达卡内罗)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A13.

Aloha VariegatedFruitland 种苗园目录,1946-1947, p.27. Arajishi (荒狮子)的同种异名。

AlohaCoolidge Catalogue, 1936, Beni-arajishi (红荒狮子)的同种异名 。


Photos