International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alpen Glo

Alpen Glo

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:20:55 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-271

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Alpen Glo'

Chinese Name:格劳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alpen Glow SCCS., 1987, Camellia Nomenclature, p.140. Orthographic error for Alpen Glo.

Alpinal Glow Gardening with Camellias and Azaleas, 1989, [p.79]. Orthographic error for Alpen Glo.

Gelao American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.36. Chinese synonym for the Australian hybrid Alpen Glo.

梦乡 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.127.

格劳 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.281.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1985, Camellia News, No.95, p.20, Reg. No.332: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A chance seedling from C.hybrid Snow Drop, that first flowered 1983. The miniature, single to semi-double is two shades of pink and blooms mid-season on an upright, open plant. Leaves light green, acuminate, finely serrate, 3 cm x 2 cm. See colour photo front cover ACRS., 1987, Camellia News, No.103 and New Zealand Camellia Bulletin. 1989, vol.XVI, No.1, p.15. Orthographic error ‘Alpen Glow’. Chinese synonym: ‘Gelao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第281页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由杂交种‘雪花’(Snowdrop)品种的实生苗所得。花粉红色,花瓣基部渐呈白色,单瓣型至半重瓣型,微型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,略皱褶,薄质,排列松散,雄蕊较长,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,小椭圆形,先端尖,叶齿细,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Alpen Glo     梦乡  C. hybrid Alpen Glo 梦乡(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1985 , 澳大利亚 Victoria Wandin North Edgar SebireC. hybrid 'Snow Drop'(落雪)自然实生种。初花1983年。单瓣半重瓣、白色底、粉红边、迷你、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张。花名:男子名(艾朋格罗)。

Alpen Glo (梦乡)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.127.

Alpen Glo (格劳)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.281.


Photos