International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althae Particolor

Althae Particolor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
166

Id:ICR-278

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althae Particolor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althea Particolor Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.327. Orthographic variant for Althea Particolor.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942: (Middleton No.18). New camellia from Middleton Gardens. The cup-shaped, semi-double bloom, 10 cm across, is deep rose-pink, marbled white, veined deep red with prominent stamens. Large size, deep green foliage and symmetrical growth. Early to late flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Althea Particolor’. Originated in Middleton Gardens, USA.
Photos