International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althaeiflora

Althaeiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:39:43 By:wangzhonglang
342

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-280

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1825

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora'

Chinese Name:阿尔达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alhei-Flora Antonacci Catalogue, 1859. Orthographic error for Altheaiflora.

Altaeiflora Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic error for Althaeiflora.

Althae Flora Wilmot, 1943, American Nurseryman 78(7):7. Orthographic variant for Althaeiflora.

Althaeaeflora Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1.Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, pl.6. Orthographic variant for Althaeiflora.

Althaeaeflora Rosea Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. van den Heede, 1882, Revue Horticole, p. 196 . Orthographic error for Althaeiflora.

Althaeaflora Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations & Descriptions of... Orthographic variant of Althaeiflora.

39 show +

Description

» English Description

Chandler & Buckingham, 1825, Camellia Britannica, p.11, pl.4 as ‘Althea Flora’: A seedling of Anemoniflora, raised in 1819 by Chandler of Vauxhall Nursery, England and illustrated and described in Camellia Britannica by Chandler and Buckingham in 1825 and 1831. A peony form, carmine flower with deeper centre and venation, 10-11 cm across, of 12-18 outer petals in 2 whorls, obovate, 5 cm x 4 cm, rounded, deeply notched at the apex. Inner petals and petaloids, oblong, smaller and forming an irregular, elevated centre. Foliage, dark to mid-green, elliptic,

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第30页。英国VauxhallNursery苗圃培育。花鲜艳的红色,小花瓣偶有白斑,牡丹型,中到大型花,大花瓣12〜18枚,长圆,先端深中部小花瓣直立扭曲,与金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略弯曲,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Althaeiflora   阿沙弗洛      C. japonica    Althaeiflora 阿沙弗洛(C. japonica)红山茶。1825,英国 Vauxhall 种苗园,Chandler 培育选出。Anemoniflora (宝珠)自然实生种。牡丹形~重瓣唐子、深红色、大轮(10~11cm)、外轮花瓣约12~18枚、瓣端凹缺、二重轮列、树性直立、枝叶蓬松横张、长势强。花名:唐葵花。

同种异名:ChildsiiRosetteThunbergia

Althaeiflora (阿沙弗洛)新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A27.

Althaeiflora (阿尔达)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.30.


Photos