International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althaeiflora Grandiflora

Althaeiflora Grandiflora Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-284

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althaeaeflora Grandiflora Costa catalogue, 1846, p.13. Orthographic variant for Althaeiflora Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection de camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Impereratrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.13. No description. (Believed extinct.)
Photos