International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althaeiflora Punicea

Althaeiflora Punicea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
41

Id:ICR-287

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora Punicea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althiaeflora Punicea Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.53. Orthographic error for Althaei­flora Punicea.

Description

» English Description

Alex Verschaffelt, 1847-1848, Catalogue, p.53. No description. van Houtte, 1848-1849, Catalogue, 35:33: Pale carmine. Originated by E. Defresne, Belgium. (Believed extinct.)
Photos