International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amadryos di Cusano

Amadryos di Cusano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-304

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amadryos di Cusano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amadios di Cusano Roda Catalogue, 1885. Orthographic error for Amadryos di Cusano.

Amadious de Cusano Volonte Catalogue, 1888. Orthographic error for Amadryos di Cusano.

Amadrio di Cusano Mariotti, Nervi Nursery Catalogue, 1925, p.14. Orthographic error for Amadryos di Cusano.

Amadrios de Cusano Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.65. Orthographic error for Amadryos di Cusano.

Amadrios di Cusana Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Amadryos di Cusano.

Amadrios di Cusano Leroy Catalogue, 1868, p.135. Orthographic variant for Amadryos di Cusano.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia: Flower imbricated, superior to Princesse Baciocchi, the petals edged with white. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie as ‘Amadrios di Cusano’: A Franchetti seedling. Very large, perfectly imbricated, petals cupped, carmine red with white margin and rosy streaks. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.8: Very large, perfectly imbricated flower, cupped, vivid carmine red, spotted and bordered with white and almost all streaked with pink. Orthographic errors: ‘Amadryos de Cusona’, ‘Amadryos de Cusano’, ‘Amadrios di Cusano’, ‘Amadryas di Cusano’, ‘Amadyos di Cusano’, ‘Amadios di Cusano’, ‘Amadious di Cusano’, ‘Amadrio di Cusano’, ‘Amandryos di Cusano’, ‘Amadrios di Cusana’, ‘Amadrios de Cusano’, ‘Amandrios de Cusano’. Originated in Italy.
Photos