International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amalia Botti

Amalia Botti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-313

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amalia Botti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amalia Botta Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Amalia Botti.

Amalia Botti Nova Catalogue della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Synonym for Amalia Botti.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.67: [from] Botti. Ivory white, striped pink. Gelli & Figlio Catalogue, 1871-1872: Ivory white, lined with rose. Orthographic error: ‘Amelia Botta’: Synonym; ‘Amalia Botti Nova’. Originated in Italy.
Photos