International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amalia Croff

Amalia Croff

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-314

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amalia Croff'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Analia Croff Fratelli Roveli Catalogue, 1852, p.11. Orthographic error for Amalia Croff.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.11 as ‘Analia Croff: Imbricated, white flashed pink, streaked and lined deep pink. Petals very indented. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.9:- Imbricated, pale pink, striped and streaked with deep pink. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Originated in Italy by Franchetti. Imbricated, rosy white, striped vivid red.
Photos