International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amalthea Nova

Amalthea Nova Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-320

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amalthea Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amaltea Nova Joseph Baumann, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic variant for Amalthea Nova.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1849, p.199. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘Amaltea Nova’. Originated in Belgium. (Believed extinct.)
Photos