International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amanogasaki

Amanogasaki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-323

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amanogasaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amanozaki Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; reprint Yashiro, 1841.Different reading for Amanogasaki.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō: Medium, red semi-double with white spots, opening flat. Different reading ‘Amanosaki’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos