International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amatsu-otome

Amatsu-otome

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
67

Id:ICR-336

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amatsu-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:天津乙女 あまつおとめ

Meaning

Synonym

Amatsu-hagoromo JCS., ea., Mainichi Shinbun, 1971, Tsubaki. Synonym for Amatsu-otome.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.53, p.298; Yokoyama 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.65, black and white photo; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.13, colour photo: Small, soft palest pink, trumpet-shaped single. Mid-season blooming. Leaves dark green, slender, elliptic. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.88. Original tree is in the precincts of the Kōtō-in, Daitokuji, Kyōto, Japan. Synonym: ‘Amatsu-hagoromo’. Named by the former chief priest, Gizan, in 1970.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.53. 京都產. [花]極淡桃色、一重、筒咲き、筒しべ、小輪、3~4月。[葉]やや長精円、小形、やや波曲。[樹]立性、やや弱い、枝は細く枝垂れる。[来歴]原木は京都.大徳寺高桐院にある、1970年頃に元住職の義山老師の命名。写/桐野、文/山ロ三
Photos