International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amelia Benucci

Amelia Benucci

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-348

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amelia Benucci'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amalia Benucci I Giardini, Giornale d’orticulture, 1855. Orthographic variant for Amelia Benucci.

Ameilia Benucci van Houtte, 1857, Catalogue, 67:44. Orthographic error for Amelia Benucci.

Amelia Bennucci Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.11. Orthographic error for Amelia Benucci.

Amelia Henucci Jose Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogo, No.9, p.48. Orthographic error for Amelia Benucci.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.4: Flower, double, imbricated, outer petals delicate pink, centre much paler and blotched with white. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.95: Description from Verschaffelt, 1859, Iconographie, Book 4, pl.4. It was in 1857 we received from Italy this charming camellia. The blooms, which are not less than 9 cm in diameter, are pink, intersected with broad bands of white and formed of large, rounded, outspread petals, very regularly imbricated. Originated in Italy by Benucci. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Amelia Benucci’, ‘Ameilia Benuci’, ‘Amelia Bennucci’, ‘Amelia Henucci’.
Photos