International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ameliae

Ameliae

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-353

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ameliae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amalia di Berlèse Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Synonym for Ameliae.

Amalia Farraggiana Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1915. No description. Orthographic error for Ameliae.

Amalia Servii Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.8. Orthographic error for Ameliae.

Amalia Seryi da Silva, 1880, Forcing varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.1. Orthographic error for Ameliae.

Amelie Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic variant for Ameliae.

Amelii Catalogue General des plants Cultivées dans L’Establishment de la Société d’Horticulture de Belge, 1842, p.21. Orthographic error for Ameliae.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.162 and facing page entitled ‘Camellia Amelia’: The flower is 12 cm across, full, regular, of a soft, pure white, sometimes rose with 4 or 5 lines of blood red, sometimes one or two petals are red in lieu of stripes. The petals are in 6 rows, well co-ordinated; the exterior ones are broad, ovate, rounded, strong, notched and numerous; those following are oblong or strap-like, uneven and channelled. The best flowers are imbri­cated with regularity; a small number of those at the centre are unequal, bent and shell-like. Synonym: ‘Amelia di Berlèse’. Orthographic variants: ‘Amelie’, ‘Amelia’, ‘Amelii’. Originated in France.
Photos