International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amewafure

Amewafure Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-362

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amewafure'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amewahure Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.112. Different read­ing for Amewafure.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Red anemone form with reddish petaloids. Different reading ‘Amewahure’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos