International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amoena Florentina

Amoena Florentina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
153

Id:ICR-377

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1874

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amoena Florentina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amaena Florentina Rovelli Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic variant for Amoena Florentina.

Ameana Florentina Rovelli Catalogue, 1892-1893. Orthographic error for Amoena Florentina.

Amena Florentina Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Amoena Florentina.

Description

» English Description

Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.30: Small, red, anemone flowered. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Amaena Florentina’. Originated in Italy.
Photos