International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemone Mutabilis

Anemone Mutabilis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
260

Id:ICR-410

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemone Mutabilis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemona Mutabilis Berlèse, Monographie, ed.l, p.91. Orthographic variant for Anemone Muta­bilis.

Anemonaeflora Mutabilis Bosse, 1840, Handbuch Blumengartnerei, p.445. Orthographic error for Anemone Mutabilis.

Anemoneflora Mutabilis Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for ‘Anemoniflora Mutabilis’, synonym for Anemone Mutabilis.

Anemoniflora Mutabilis Mertens & Fontaine Catalogue, 1845, p.59. Orthographic variant for Anemone Mutabilis.

Anemora Mutabilis Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Anemone Mutabilis.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.129: Leaves 8 cm x 5.5 cm, flat, ovate-lanceolate, venation obscure, deep green; bud, large, oblong, scales greenish. Flower 8 cm across, full, of a deep, cherry-red, inclined to purple, darker than Corallina; petals in 8 rows, handsomely imbricated, the outer petals broad, the others diminishing in width as they approach the centre, all crenated at the apex, some verging towards white. Orthographic variants: ‘Anemoniflora Mutabilis’, ‘Anemonaefloa Mutabilis’, ‘Anemoneflora Mutabilis’.Originated in Italy.
Photos