International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemoniflora Carnea

Anemoniflora Carnea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
192

Id:ICR-417

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1825

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Carnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemonae Flora Warratah Carnea Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Anemoniflora Carnea.

Anemonaeflora Carnea Francesco Ascione, 1856, Catalogo dell Piante Multiplicate si Vendono nel Giardino Inglese de Caserta. Orthographic error for Anemoniflora Carnea.

Anemone Warrata Carnea Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.125. Synonym for Anemoniflora Carnea.

Anemoniflora Waratah Carnea Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.52 as ‘Anemonaeflora Warrata Carnea’. Synonym for Anemoniflora Carnea.

Blush Warrattah Loudon, 1841, An Encyclopedia of Plants, p.1238. Synonym for Anemoniflora Carnea.

Carnation Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1. Synonym for Anemoniflora Carnea.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Loudon, 1825, Greenhouse Companion, p.74 as ‘Anemoneflora Carnea’ or ‘Blush Waratah’. A British hybrid with pale or light red flowers. Synonyms: ‘Carna­tion’, ‘Anemonae Flora Warratah Carnea’, ‘Blush Waratah’. Orthographic variants: ‘Anemone­flora Carnea’, ‘Anemonaeflora Carnea’, ‘Waratah Incarnata’.
Photos