International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemoniflora Carnea Superba

Anemoniflora Carnea Superba Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-418

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1874

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Carnea Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemoneflora Carnea Superba Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.30. Orthographic variant for Anemoniflora Carnea Superba.

Description

» English Description

Rovelli, 1874, Catalogue, p.30 as ‘Anemoneflora Carnea Superba’: Early flowering. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos