International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angel Kloman

Angel Kloman

Last Updated:2019/5/6 9:23:28 By:wangzhonglang
264

Id:ICR-428

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angel Kloman'

Chinese Name:科罗门天使

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

科罗门天使 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28,No.129.

Description

» English Description

ACS, 1984, The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.3, p.14, Reg. No.1948: A very large white to cream, formal double: C.japonica (H#193 [Elizabeth Boardman x Charlie Bettes] x H#218 [Gus Menard x Charlie Bettes]). Early to mid-season blooming. Originated by Dr. W.F. Homeyer, Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Average flower size, 12 cm across x 4.5 cm deep with 38-45 petals and up to 9 petaloids. The flower has large, cupped, long, fluted petals. Plant growth is average, open and medium in rate with mid-green leaves, 9, 5-15 cm long by 3-6 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.13.

Angel Kloman      科罗门天使  C.japonica     Angel Kloman 科罗门天使(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1984,美国乔治亚州,MaconDr. W.F. Homeyer, Jr. (Elizabeth Boardman x Charlie Bettes) x (Gus Menard x Charlie Bettes) 6年实生苗,初花1982年。完全形、白乳白、大轮(12 x 4.5cm)、花瓣约3845枚、花期122月、树性横张、长势中等。

Angel Kloman (科罗门天使)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28,No.129.


Photos