International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angel's Blush

Angel's Blush

Last Updated:2019/11/1 19:56:14 By:wangzhonglang
22

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-431

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angel's Blush'

Chinese Name:冰川

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Angel's Bush Davis Nursery Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.4. Orthographic error for Angel’s Blush.

Melissa Martini SCCS.. 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.86. Orthographic error: ‘Millisa Martini’. Synonym for Angel’s Blush.

Millisa Martini Tammia Nursery, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal. vol.17, No.2, p.26. Orthographic error for ‘Melissa Martini’, synonym for Angel’s Blush.

Description

» English Description

Dodd Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.5: Pink, miniature semi-double. Medium growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Tom Dodd, Semmes, Alabama, USA. Synonym: ‘Melissa Martini’. Erroneously used as a synonym for ‘Shinshioko’ in America. Orthographic error: ‘Angel’s Bush’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14

Angel's Blush 冰川       C. japonica    Angel's Blush 冰川(C.japonica)红山茶 。 1946,美国阿拉巴马州 SemmesTom Dodd 培育选出。半重瓣、粉红色、迷你、花期12月、长势中等。


Photos