International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angel Wings

Angel Wings

Last Updated:2021/8/28 10:11:32 By:wangzhonglang
463

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-429

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Angel Wings'

Chinese Name:神翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shenchi Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No.616, Colour photo No.319. Chinese synonym for USA C.hybrid Angel Wings.

神翅 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.134, No.1.

天使翅膀 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.746.

Description

» English Description

Kramer’s Nursery Catalogue, 1970; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.102, Reg. No.1535: A medium size, white, washed and shaded orchid pink, semi-double, with narrow, upright petals. C.x hybrid (C.japonica Dr Tinsley x C.saluenensis), mid-season flowering; originated by Kramer’s Bros. Nursery, Upland, California, USA. Plant growth, medium and compact. Received the Dr John Taylor Award for outstanding hybrid in 1973. For colour photos see: SCCS, 1974, The Camellia Review, frontispiece; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.182 and the 1978, American Camellia Yearbook, facing p.21. Sport: Angel Wings Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Shenchi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14. Angel Wings 神翅,(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1970,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园。C. japonica'Dr. Tinsley'(庭斯利博士)x C. saluenensis(怒江山茶)。半重瓣、蝶翅形、白色、淡紫粉雾边及晕斑、中轮、花期12月、树形浓密、长势中等。

Angel Wings (神翅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.134, No.1. Angel Wings (天使翅膀)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.746.


Photos