International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angelica

Angelica

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
195

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-439

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angelica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Angelica de Mariany Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.53, Orthographic error for Angelica.

Angellea Marianni Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricolo Portuense, Catalogue, No.40, (ca 1904), p.67. Orthographic error for ‘Angelica Mariani’, synonym for Angelica.

Anglica Catalogue General des plantes Cultivées dans L’Establishment de la Société d’Horticul­ture de Belge, 1842, p.21. Orthographic error for Angelica.

Angliqua Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, p.22. Orthographic error for Angelica.

Description

» English Description

Catalogue General des plantes Cultivées dans L’Establishmant de la Société d’Horticulture de Belge. 1842, p.21 as ‘Anglica’. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie; pl.270: Originated in Italy by M.Mariani of Milan. A large, peony form flower, about 10 cm across, pure white to pale pink with here and there, stripes or tints of carmine. The centre is formed of many small, ruffled, compact petals, amongst which a few towards the centre attempt to resume their usual size and arrangement. See colour plate No.3, Book 7, Verschaffelt 1853, Nou­velle Iconographie. Orthographic errors: ‘Anglica’, ‘Angelique’, ‘Angelica de Mariany’, ‘Angliqua’. The name was erroneously used in America as a synonym for Governor Mouton. Note – Verschaffelt, 1853 says: “Probably obtained from seed by Mariani of Milan, Italy”; Charles van Geert, 1848 says it originated with Burnier.
Photos