International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angulans Grandiflora

Angulans Grandiflora Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-460

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angulans Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anglans Grandiflora Rousseau, Angers Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1. Orthographic error for Angulans Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Rousseau, Angers Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1, as ‘Anglans Grandiflora’: Cherry pink. Originated in France. (Believed extinct.)
Photos