International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anhui 1

Anhui 1

Last Updated:2020/2/4 12:03:36 By:Chen Liang
280

Type Image Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22911

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Anhui 1'

Chinese Name:安徽1号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶38号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》76-77页

GSCT38 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.76-77.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.76-77.

 GSCT38 (Anhui 1)

          Clonal variety. Frutex type. Large-leaf size. Medium sprouting.

          It was selected individually from the Keeman population variety in 1955~1978 by Tea Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences. Now it has been cultivated in the tea area of Huizhou, Xuancheng, Liuan, Chaowe, Anqiang and Chu counties of Anhui province. It was also introduced and cultivated in the provinces of Jiangxi, Henan and Jiangsu.

          Plant medium size, moderate density. Semi-opened growth habitat. Leaves incline upwards. Oblong in shape. Length 11.5~12.1 cm, width 4.4~4.8 cm, with blunt pointed tips and slightly protruding surface. Green in color and glossy. Thicker and softer in texture. 7~8 pairs of vein with neat margins and obvious serrations. The sprouting period in spring season appears in the third ten days of March. The peak period of shoots with one bud and three leaves appears in the third ten days of April. Potent sprouting ability and sparse sprouting density. Shoots stout and light green in color, with profuse hairs and potent tenderness-keeping ability. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 71 g. Earlier flowering period. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the third ten days of September. With numerous amounts of flowers, and high bearing percentage. High cold-hardiness and wide adaptability.

          High-yielding. According to the results of comparative experiments, the yield of 13 years old tea garden averaged 290 kg per mu. A tea garden of 1.18 mu in Keemen Tea Plantation (Anhui province), the yield of made tea averaged 361.7 kg per mu.

          According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural sciences, the contents of amino acids in the one bad and two leaves shoots in spring season averaged 3.51%, tea polyphenol 25.6% and total cate-chins 112.76 mg/g. Suitable to manufacture the black tea and green tea. The black tea prepared with GSCT38 variety as the raw material is characterized by its fragrant and strong aroma, full and brisk taste, uniformly reddish infused leaf as well as reddish and bright liquor. The green tea prepared with this variety showed fresh and fragrant aroma, full taste, yellowish green and clear liquor.

          Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River and north-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of green tea and Gongfu black tea.

          Owing to the erect habitat and sparse branching of tea plant, it is recommended to reduce the row spacing, carry out the format-pruning, tipping and managing in time, so to increase the density on the surface of canopy. The tea plants are defoliate in the tea region in the north-of-Yangzte River, it is important to select those locations with suitable terrain and adopt the frost-preventing measures.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》76-77页。华茶38号,安徽1号

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》28页: 安徽1号

【产地与分布】由安徽省农业科学院茶叶研究所于1955~1978年从祁门群体中采用单株育种法育成。主要分布在安徽茶区。江西、河南、江苏、浙江、湖北等省有引种。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13038-1987。

【形态特征】 植株适中,树姿直立,分枝密度中等。叶片呈上斜状着生,长椭圆形,叶色绿,有光泽,叶面微隆起,叶缘平,叶尖钝尖,叶齿锐度中等,叶质较厚软。花冠直径3.6cm,花瓣6瓣,子房茸毛中等,花柱3裂。

【特性】 一芽三叶盛期在4月中旬。芽叶生育力強,密度较稀,持嫩性强,黄緑色,茸毛多,一芽三叶百芽重71.0g。春芽一芽二叶干样约含茶多酚13.2%、氨基酸3.5%、咖啡碱3.1%、水浸出物47.1%。产量高,每667㎡可产鲜叶300kg。适制红茶、绿茶,品质优。制緑茶,白毫多,香气清醇,滋味醇正。制水濂龙井、天柱剑毫,形质兼优。抗寒性强。扞插繁殖力強。

【适栽地区】长江南北茶区。

【栽培要点】按常规茶园规格种植管理。预防早春异常落叶。

Photos