International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anita

Anita

Last Updated:2019/5/6 9:58:35 By:wangzhonglang
108

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-469

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anita'

Chinese Name:安妮塔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

安妮塔 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.94.

Description

» English Description

Armstrong Nursery Catalogue, 1940, with illustr.: Original tree on the Baldwin Estate, California, USA, origin Unknown. Large semi-double, light pink striped carmine red. Vigorous, upright, compact growth. Sports: Anita’s Blush, Rio Rita, White Anita. According to the American Camellia Catalogue, 1951, the bloom is 9-11 cm across by 3.7 cm deep, with 3 loosely formed rows of round petals, slightly notched, 18-20 in number. Stamens short and central, filaments whitish yellow; anthers dark yellow. Leaves, medium size, olive green, 2.7 cm x 1.3 cm; leath­ery texture, tips short and blunt, midrib heavy, serrations black tipped, shallow and average. See colour photo Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.70.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

Anita     安妮塔   C. japonica    Anita安妮塔(C. japonica)红山茶。1940,美国,Armstrong种苗园目录。来历不明种,起源于美国加州Baldwin村的茶花树。半重瓣、淡粉底、红色条纹与喷斑、花瓣约1820枚、 3重轮列、筒蕊、中大轮(911cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Anita’S Blush Rio RitaWhite Anita

Anita(安妮塔)——沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.94.


Photos