International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Clayton

Ann Clayton

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:07:40 By:wangzhonglang
41

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-477

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Clayton'

Chinese Name:安克莱顿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

花魁小蝶 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1435. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

安克莱顿 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.94-95.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.159, Reg. No.1658: A miniature white, shading to pink, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling, late flowering. Originated by Dr J.M. Habel, Suffolk, Virginia, USA. The 15 year old seedling first flowered 1964. Average flower size, 6 cm across by 3.7 cm deep with 65 petals; cold hardy. Plant growth, average, medium in rate with light green leaves 8 cm x 4 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

Ann Clayton 花魁小蝶      C. japonica    Ann Clayton 花魁小蝶(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1980,美国维吉尼亚洲 SuffolkDr J.M. Habel 培育选出。15年自然实生苗,初花1964年。完全形、白色底泛粉红、迷你(6 x 3.5cm)、花瓣约65枚、花期3月,耐寒。花名:人名(克雷顿)。

Ann Clayton (花魁小蝶)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1435.

Ann Clayton (安克莱顿)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.94-95.


Photos