International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Shaw

Ann Shaw

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-490

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Shaw'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Shaw Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.11. Orthographic error for Ann Shaw.

Description

» English Description

Jessep, 1957, ACRS, Camellia Annual, No.4, p.7. Reg. No.20: Originated by Mrs Shaw about 65 years ago at Bayswater, N.S.W., Australia. The plant still exists and bears white flowers with slight pink streaks and several branches with full informal double flowers, pink, edged white in the manner of Lady Loch, but flatter in the centre where the petals are very twisted and crowded. This pink form is registered by Mr. J. Shaw in the name of his mother who raised it as a seedling. It has been confused with Lady Loch. Orthographic error; ‘Anne Shaw’.
Photos