International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Sothern

Ann Sothern

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-491

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Sothern'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Southern Burncoose & Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1988, p.16. Orthographic error for Ann Sothern.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.193, Reg. No.462: A 12 year old seedling of Rosary, originated by Earl Hudson, Sun Valley, California, USA that first bloomed 1954. Plant growth is upright, bushy and fast. Leaves average 11 cm long by 6 cm wide and are curled similar to Arabella. The flowers are 11-13 cm across and 6-7.5 cm deep, resembling Ville de Nantes in form with 17-20 petals and 1-3 petaloids erect amongst gold tipped stamens with white filaments. Blooming season is long, from early to late. Orthographic error: ‘Anne Southern’. See colour photo p.70, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.
Photos