International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Howard

Anna Howard

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
237

Id:ICR-503

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Howard'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Howard Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.11. Orthographic error for Anna Howard.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: A pink, incomplete double with a purple cast, 7.5 cm in diameter. Stamens having white filaments and yellow anthers are intermixed with petals and petaloids. Similar to Gloire de Nantes. Foliage is rounded, dark green, serrate, 7.5 cm x 4 cm. Plants are vigorous growing and compact. The variety was found in a garden in Waycross, Georgia, USA.
Photos