International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Layard

Anna Layard

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-507

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Layard'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Layard Hazlewood Bros Pty Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1947, p.4. Orthographic error for Anna Layard.

Anne Ledyard SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.26. Orthographic error for Anna Layard.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.4: Originated in New Zealand by Duncan & Davies from a seedling from the garden of Mrs Layard, Taranaki and listed by them in their 1952 Catalogue, p.25. A light, rose red, large, single to semi-double with reflexed petals. Very early flowering. Orthographic errors: ‘Anne Layard’, ‘Anna Ledyard’.
Photos