International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Lee

Anna Lee

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-508

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Lee'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Lee Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Supplement, 1943-1944, p.218. Orthographic error for Anna Lee.

Anna Flo Lee Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. Synonym for Anna Lee.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.29: A seedling of unknown parent­age, originated by Dr W.G. Lee, Macon, Georgia, USA, and named for his wife. Rose red. Medium size semi-double of flat form, with prominent central stamens in five fascicles. Bloom is 11-12.5 cm across and 2.6 cm deep with 16-18 round petals in three rows, tips notched, sur­faces crinkly. Mid-season blooming. Medium, sturdy, upright growth, leaves dark green, 12.5 cm long by 5 cm wide, with short, sharp apex and shallow but coarse serrations. Previously released by Gerbings Azalea Gardens Nursery under the erroneous orthography: ‘Ann Lee’. Sport: Anna Lee Variegated. Synonym: ‘Anna Flo Lee’.
Photos