International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Zucchini (Rubel)

Anna Zucchini (Rubel)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-518

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Zucchini (Rubel)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anna Zucchani Manning, 1934, Plant Buyer’s Index. Orthographic error for Anna Zucchini (Rubel).

Anna Zucchinni Manning, 1939, Plant Buyer’s Index. Orthographic error for Anna Zucchini (Rubel).

Description

» English Description

Rubel, 1933, Choice Pot Grown Camellias, List, No.63, erroneously as ‘Anna Zucchini’: White with an occasional pink sport. Medium size semi-double. Medium, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Not the variety listed in the old literature which is a formal double red, pink or white. Originated by the Orton Nursery, Winnabow, North Car­olina, USA. Orthographic variants: ‘Anna Zuchani’, ‘Anna Zuchine’, ‘Anna Zuchini’.
Photos