International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annabelle Fetterman

Annabelle Fetterman

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:30:39 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-520

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Annabelle Fetterman'

Chinese Name:菲特曼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Feiteman Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.556, p.68. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Annabelle Fetterman.

西湖秋月 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1436. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

菲特曼 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.238.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, p.175, 1984, Reg. No.1935: Released by Ray Gentry as a seedling from Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. A very large, pale pink semi-double C.hybrid ([‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x Brigadoon] x ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong)), mid-season blooming. A 7 year old seedling, first flowered 1978. Average flower size, 13 cm across and 5 cm deep. Plant growth, upright, average and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm long by 6 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第238页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系[滇山茶'ב大玛瑙’红山茶‘布里格顿’(Brigadoon)]×滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)组合的杂交种。花粉红色,花瓣上有清晰深红色脉纹,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,厚5cm,花瓣宽大,先端圆,略外翻,花心有簇状黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

Annabelle Fetterman  西湖秋月      C. reticulata hyb.   Annabelle Fetterman 西湖秋月(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1984 , 美国加州 Oakland Frank Pursel 培育选出。(Cornelian x Brigadoon) x Crimson Robe7年实生苗,初花 1978 年。 半重瓣、淡粉红色、大~巨大(13 x 5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Annabelle Fetterman (西湖秋月)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1436.

Annabelle Fetterman (菲特曼)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.238.


Photos