International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne E. Solomon

Anne E. Solomon

Last Updated:2019/11/1 20:02:04 By:wangzhonglang
24

Id:ICR-529

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anne E. Solomon'

Chinese Name:索罗门王

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Solomon Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Anne E. Solomon.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.193, Reg. No.504: A 12 year old chance seedling; originated by Arthur W. Solomon, Savannah, Georgia, USA. First bloomed 1958. Plant growth, upright, open and rapid with light green leaves averaging 10 cm long by 5 cm wide. The blush pink semi-double flowers, 11 cm across and 5.5 cm deep, have 14-16 petals with a few petaloids and white stamens. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Ann Solomon’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15

Anne E. Solomon 索罗门王       C.japonica     Anne E. Solomon 索罗门王(C.japonica)红山茶。

1960,美国乔治亚州 SavannahArthur W. Solomon培育选出。12年自然实生苗、初花1958年。半重瓣、淡粉红色、大轮(11 x 5.5cm)、花瓣约14~16枚、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。


Photos