International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne Smith

Anne Smith

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-542

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anne Smith'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Smith Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1957. Orthographic error for Anne Smith.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Bright to dark red. Medium large, semi-double. Compact, pendulous growth. Mid-season flowering. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.301, Reg. No.83: A seedling of Dr W.G. Lee Variegated and unknown pollen parent, first flowered, 1946. Originated by Mrs Joel W. Mann, Valdosta, Geor­gia, USA. Flower buds ovoid and deep red. Blooms are semi-double with edges of outer petals almost black, 10 cm across. David Strother stated that the name should be spelt ‘Ann Smith’. Sport: Anne Smith Variegated.
Photos