International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annemarie Holman

Annemarie Holman

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-549

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annemarie Holman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Marie Holman SCCS, 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.19. Orthographic variant for Annemarie Holman.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1969, Camellu News No.36, p.15, Reg. No.114: Originated by C.F. Walton, St Ives, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling, probably of Jean Lyne, first flow­ered 1968. The flower is 10 cm across, white, semi-double, sometimes with a few petaloids and an occasional pink or red streak. Mid-season blooming on a spreading, open plant of medium vigour. The mid-green leaves are ovate, slightly twisted, with a small pointed apex. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Anne Marie Holman’.
Photos