International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annette Franchetti

Annette Franchetti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-558

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annette Franchetti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Annetta Franchetti André, 1864, Plantes de terre de Bruyères, p.237. Orthographic error for Annette Franchetti.

Annetti Franchetti Rollisson & Son, 1875-1876, Plant Catalogue, p.100. Orthographic error for Annette Franchetti.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl. IV: Remarkable for the perfection of its form and its ruddy pink colouring. It was obtained from seed by M. Franchetti, Florence, Italy, from whom M. Miellez at Lille has bought the entire stock. A partic­ular charm is the evenness and perfect imbrication of its numerous petals, which compose blooms of lovely, delicate pink with a pale pink stripe in each. Orthographic errors: ‘Annetta Franchetti’, ‘Annetti Franchetti’.
Photos