International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annette Gehry

Annette Gehry

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:47:32 By:wangzhonglang
274

Id:ICR-559

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annette Gehry'

Chinese Name:格里

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Annette Gray Gish, 1962, SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.23, No.16. Orthographic error for Annette Gehry.

Geli Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1994. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Annette Gehry.

安妮特盖瑞 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

雪霸 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1035.

格里 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.31.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.193, Reg. No.519: A 6 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1957; originated by Dr E.L. Gehry, Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA. Growth habit is upright, dense and rapid in rate. The dark green leaves are 8-10 cm long by 5-7 cm broad. The anemone form flower is light, lavender pink, shading to a white centre with yellow stamens. Flowers are 11 cm across by 7.5 cm deep. Cold hardy. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour photos: American Camellia Yearbook, 1964, facing p.116 and pl.5, Encyclo­pedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.23. Orthographic error: ‘Annette Gray’. Chinese synonym: ‘Geli’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第31页。美国南卡罗来纳州E.L.Gehry先生培育。花粉红色,泛极淡的紫色调,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆,排列整齐松散,瓣面皱褶,可见深红色脉纹,内部花瓣边缘略内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

Annette Gehry     安妮特盖瑞  C.japonica     Annette Gehry安妮特盖瑞(C.japonica)红山茶。1960,美国南卡罗来纳州Orangeburg DrE.L.Gehry培育选出。6年自然实生苗,初花1957年。唐子形、白色底、淡紫粉雾边、大轮(11 x 7.5cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势强、耐寒。

Annette Gehry (雪霸)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1035.

Annette Gehry (格里)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.31.


Photos