International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annie Laurie

Annie Laurie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
174

Id:ICR-567

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annie Laurie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bolen's Red Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.27. Synonym for Annie Laurie.

Bolen's Tricolor Red Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Researsch, II, Synonym for Annie Laurie.

Eva Hill Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.28. Synonym for Annie Laurie.

Mrs Eva Hill SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Annie Laurie.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.20 gives this as a synonym for Tricolor California; however SCCS, 1950, The Camellia, Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.23 has it as a sport. SCCS, 1946, Camellias, p.20: Mauve. Large, semi-double. Vigorous, upright, bushy growth. Sport of Tricolor California originated by Hearn, USA. Synonym: ‘Mrs Eva Hill’. See black and white photo, p.29, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.II.
Photos