International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anthographa

Anthographa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-582

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anthographa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Agenorea Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.132 as a synonym for Anthographa.

Description

» English Description

Colla, Camelliografia, 1843, p.132: Petals all light red with dots and irregu­lar lines of carmine red. Corolla, considerable petals, those exterior round-oval, disposed regu­larly in 5-6 rows, standing apart; those of the interior, graduating to smaller size, oval-oblong, irregularly folded. It was obtained from the Banker Negri, Milan, Italy in the autumn of 1839. “It belongs to the section ‘Punctata Piene’ or ‘Imperialis’ of which it is the most beautiful. Its flowers resemble a carnation which gardeners call ‘Script’. I have given it the name Anthographa (script flower) instead of ‘Agenorea’ ”. According to Burdin Maggiore & Co, 1849-1850 Catalogue, this is a synonym for Villageoise.
Photos